+353 (0) 86 893 7225 | info@seamanship.ie

Privacy Policy


The Seamanship Centre respect your right to privacy and to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The aim of our Website Privacy Statement is to give you details of how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.seamanship.ie website. Please take time read this privacy policy thoroughly. By visiting and using the www.seamanship.ie website and any services we offer through this website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Website Privacy Statement in regards to the information collected about you via this Site.


If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.


Personal information collection

The Seamanship Centre may collect and use the following kinds of information, personal data and non-personal data.


Personal Data

Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, sex, email address, telephone number, date of birth (DOB), passport number or seaman’s discharge book number. While information such as name, contact details, DOB, passport number or seaman’s discharge book is mandatory (we need this to issue your certificate), the rest is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

The Seamanship Centre may use your personal information to help administer our website, enable you access to and use of the website services, supply you services/courses that you purchase, send to you statements and invoices, collect payments from you and send you marketing communications.


Non-Personal Data

Similar to most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected all visitors to our website; this is non personal data. Non-Personal Data information cannot be used to identify or contact you. Non personal data collected includes data involving the use of our website e.g. browser type, page views, course searches carried out etc.